Comment Analysis · Docket FS-2025-0001

Organizations.

Every organisation named in the record, and what it did: the letters it filed itself, its campaigns by individual submission, and its campaigns by bulk upload with the entries they hold. One name joins all three.

47 organisations

Organisation Own letters Individual-submission campaigns Bulk uploads Entries uploaded
Natural Resources Defense Council 001165,659
National Audubon Society 00173,775
Outdoor Alliance 00167,077
The Wilderness Society 00147,372
Earthjustice 00140,115
Environment America 00238,439
Greater Yellowstone Coalition 00731,766
Center for Biological Diversity 00124,132
Sierra Club 00120,135
Environmental Action 00220,043
National Wildlife Federation Action Fund 00118,539
REI Co-op 00116,185
Defenders of Wildlife 00115,212
Alaska Wilderness League 00112,518
WildEarth Guardians 0019,578
National Wildlife Federation Outdoors 0014,888
Student PIRGs 0013,397
Cascadia Wildlands 0013,295
SaveRoadlessForests.com 00163,143
Friends of Animals 0012,503
Earth Day Network 0012,273
California Environmental Voters 0012,099
West Virginia Rivers Coalition (14 organisations) 0011,942
Oregon Wild 0011,859
Appalachian Voices 0011,613
Winter Wildlands Alliance 0011,134
Southeast Alaska Conservation Council 0011,081
The Mountaineers 0011,008
International Mountain Bicycling Association 001853
Prairie Rivers Network 001654
Organized Village of Kake et al. 001650
Washington Wild 001591
Prairie Hills Audubon Society 002529
Michigan League of Conservation Voters 001400
Natural Resources Council of Maine 001325
State of Alaska 001320
Washington elected officials and businesses 001305
Sky Island Alliance 001284
Faith leaders petition 001204
Virginia Wilderness Committee 001178
DarkSky International 001171
NJPIRG Students 001154
Los Padres ForestWatch 001142
Arizona technical comments 001118
The Conservation Alliance 001116
Colorado 4WD association (C4WDA) 001103
Keep Her Wild 001100

Sharing & methodology

These results are meant to be shared.

Please cite us. This analysis is the intellectual property of Roadless.org and Nicholas Holshouser. You are welcome to reproduce it — every reproduction must include this citation:
Roadless.org and Nicholas Holshouser, “2001 Roadless Rule Revision — Public Comment Analysis,” https://roadless.org.

How it works. Position and topic classification is performed by a large language model (the open-weight Qwen3.8 27B) that reads each comment and labels its position — supports, opposes, or neutral — and the topics it raises. Copies and campaigns are found by hashes of the text and the overlap of six-to-eight-word phrases, grouped into text families; every unique figure counts one family once. Sentence embeddings (Qwen3) find reworded templates, shown under Organized campaigns, and cross-check the families; lexical, syntactic and stylometric features (TF-IDF, spaCy) score each comment’s originality for review. Neither decides a copy count. The full method is on the Methodologies page of roadless.org.

The full method. Every step, why it is done that way, its known limits and a glossary: Methodologies →

The data. The full canonical dataset — every comment on Docket FS-2025-0001 — is available from Regulations.gov: https://www.regulations.gov/bulkdownload.

Roadless.org — analysis of the public comment docket.
Media inquiries welcome — nicholas@wanderingnature.com.

Keep learning. Keep speaking up.The Roadless Rule depends on public engagement. Share what you've learned.

© 2026 roadless.org - Defending America's Last Wild Forests

Privacy Policy|Questions or concerns? noroads@roadless.org|Follow us: @defendroadless